Brinks Home Security Privacy Policy

Last Modified: June 01,2018

Monitronics International, Inc. dba Brinks Home Security™ ("BHS" "we," "us," "our" or “Company”) operates a website located at www.brinkshome.com (the "Website") from which users can gather information concerning news and services provided by BHS (the "BHS Services"). This BHS Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect when you access the Website and when you use BHS Services.

Types of Information Collected From Customers on Website

In order to provide you with the services available through the Website, we may ask that you provide certain personal information. This may include your name, home address, phone number, e-mail address, existing account number, and billing information, including your bank account and/or credit card number. You may also choose to provide certain personal information related to friends or family members who you are referring to us. 

More particularly, this policy applies to information we collect:
  • On this Website.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.
It does not apply to information collected by:
  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by BHS or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. The Terms of Use to which you have agreed are to be read in connection with this Privacy Policy, as updated from time to time. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access, browse, or use the Website.

How BHS Uses Information Collected From Customers

When you provide your personal information to BHS, you can be assured that it will only be used to support our efforts to provide quality service to you. We may keep information that we collect for an unlimited period of time. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your personal information with others, as follows: 

Internal Business Use. Your personal information may be used in numerous aspects in furtherance of our normal business operations, and in our efforts to provide services to you. Although all information submitted or otherwise collected on this Website belongs solely to BHS, that information may be shared with any of its respective parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, limited partners, general partner, officers, agents, employees, representatives, successors and assigns in connection with the use of that information for the purposes for which it was provided.  

Third Parties. In some circumstances, personal information is also shared with certain third parties, such as BHS authorized dealers and third-party vendors, in connection with the performance of services or completion of transactions provided to you by those third parties

Marketing. We may use information provided to us through this Website for advertising or marketing purposes, or to communicate with you from time to time regarding new products, services and special offers.

Business Transfers. As we develop our business, we might sell, buy or otherwise transfer businesses or assets. In these types of transactions, your personal information may be one of the transferred business assets.  

Protection of BHS and Others. We may disclose personal information to others as appropriate when we believe it is necessary in order to comply with legal requirements; protect the rights, property or safety of BHS, its customers or others; and for purposes of fraud protection and risk reduction.

Other Information

If you choose to identify yourself (or otherwise provide us with personal information) when you use our online forms, we will collect (and may retain) any personally identifying information, such as your name, street address, e-mail address, and phone number, and any other information you provide. We will not disclose such information to third parties, except as specified in this privacy policy.

If you request information, services, or assistance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties that (in our judgment) are appropriate in order to fulfill your request. If, when you provide us with such information, you specify that you do not want us to disclose the information to third parties, we will honor your request. Note, however, that if you do not provide such information, it may be impossible for us to refer, respond to, or fulfill your request.

Collection and Use of Automatically Generated Information

General Practices

If you visit our Website to browse, read, or download information, your web browser automatically sends us (and we may retain) information such as the type of browser software and operating system you are using; the date and time you access our Website; and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our Website.

We will use this information as aggregate data to help us maintain this Website, e.g., to determine the number of visitors to different sections of our Website, to ensure the Website is working properly, and to help us make our Website more accessible and useful. 

We will not use this information to identify individuals, except for Website security or law enforcement purposes.

We will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our Website, unless you choose to provide such information.

IP Addresses

When your web browser or e-mail application requests a web page on the Internet, it automatically provides a computer location where the requested information should be sent. This is called your computer's "IP address." (IP stands for "Internet Protocol.") 

BHS receives your IP address each time you visit our Website to browse, read, or download information. Your IP address is not linked to your email address or any other personally identifiable information. It may be used for various purposes, including diagnosing service or technology problems reported by you that are associated with your IP address, and for estimating the total number of users visiting the Website from specific locales, countries or regions of the world.

Log Files

When a web page on the Website is requested, that request (including the date and time) is logged on our servers with information including the IP address of the computer that requested the page.

We use log files for debugging and troubleshooting purposes. IP addresses and access times are not linked to your email address or any other personally identifiable information.

Cookies

If you request certain services from us, BHS may then attempt to set cookies on your computer and later access those cookies. Additionally, third-party widgets (such as YouTube or Flickr) may install cookies depending on their configuration. You can normally refuse cookies by setting preferences in your browser. You do not need to accept cookies in order to use the BHS Services.

A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and then stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie cannot obtain information from your hard drive, destroy files, or transmit viruses.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser, if your browser's preferences allow it. To protect your privacy, your browser normally only permits a website to access cookies that it has previously sent to you, but not cookies sent to you by other sites.

Choices About Cookies: You can normally configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) If you reject all cookies, you will still be able to use the BHS Services. Cookies are used only as an option selected by you that allows us to recall your email address from the cookie that we sent to your computer.

Google Analytics and Web Analytics Services

We use web analytics services tools such as “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of this Website. Services, such as Google Analytics, collect information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we receive from these services only to improve this Website.  

Web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, collect only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Website, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of web analytics services with personally identifiable information. A web analytics service company’s ability to use and share information collected by it about your visits to this Website is restricted by the their Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. You can prevent a web analytics service from recognizing you on return visits to this Website by disabling cookies on your browser.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to pr@brinkshome.com[JM1]  or write us at: 

Brinks Home Security™
ATTN: Customer Care
PO Box 814530
Dallas, TX 75381-4530

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Minors

Children are not eligible to use the Website, and we ask that minors not submit any personal information to us.

External Links

The Website may contain links to websites that we do not control.  When you click on one of these links, you will no longer be transacting business through the Website.  Third party websites maintain their own privacy policies, and we do not exercise any control over any of the third party websites that may be linked to the Website.  If you visit a website that is linked to the Website, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, and we are not liable for their misuse of your personal information.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

All matters relating to the Website and this Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or related thereto (in each case, including non-contractual disputes or claims), shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of Texas without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule (whether of the State of Texas or any other jurisdiction).

Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of, or related to, this Privacy Policy or the Website shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of the United States or the courts of the State of Texas in each case located in the City of Dallas and County of Texas although we retain the right to bring any suit, action or proceeding against you in your country of residence or any other relevant country. You waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over you by such courts and to venue in such courts.

Arbitration

At Company's sole discretion, it may require you to submit any disputes arising from the use of this Privacy Policy or the Website, including disputes arising from or concerning their interpretation, violation, invalidity, non-performance, or termination, to final and binding arbitration under the Rules of Arbitration of the American Arbitration Association applying Texas law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

BHS may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on the Website. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, send an email to suggestions@brinkshome.com